Runescape.Com - Info runescape.com

runescape.com receives about 160,000 unique visitors and 804,800 (5.03 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,468.76/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,912,545.26. According to Alexa Traffic Rank runescape.com is ranked number 2,325 in the world and 0.032% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, C3, 89104, United Kingdom and links to network IP address 91.235.140.148. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - runescape.com

A massive multi-player adventure, with monsters to kill, quests to complete, and treasure to win. You control your own character who will improve and become more powerful the more you play.
Play the best MMORPG RuneScape for free. Join the millions of others already exploring the fantasy game world of Gielinor.
How did runescape.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is runescape.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
160,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,800,000
Daily Pageviews:
804,800 (5.03 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,325 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.032% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 48.8%47.3%938
United Kingdom 11.5%11.7%619
Canada 6.0%6.0%765
Netherlands 3.7%3.5%485
Australia 3.7%3.2%831
Belgium 3.6%4.2%322
Norway 2.8%3.7%309
Finland 2.5%2.5%295
Sweden 2.3%2.4%565
Venezuela 1.9%1.6%653
Denmark 1.8%2.0%414
Japan 1.3%1.8%9727
Germany 1.2%1.3%7185
Brazil 1.0%1.2%5134
China 0.9%1.1%18965
New Zealand 0.7%0.6%487
France 0.6%0.5%11014

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
services.runescape.com
63.43%50.42%3.96
runescape.com
42.50%19.52%2.29
secure.runescape.com
30.33%17.50%2.87
oldschool.runescape.com
28.57%8.11%1.41
apps.runescape.com
4.66%1.44%1.5
support.runescape.com
3.95%2.11%2.7
cdn.runescape.com
1.12%0.29%1.3
forum.runescape.com
0.94%0.35%1.8
content.runescape.com
0.68%0.14%1.0
OTHER
0%0.13%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush runescape.com
Domain:
  runescape.com
Rank:
  2,719
Organic Keywords:
  99,898
Organic Traffic:
  792,659
Organic Cost:
  $273,597.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  70
Page Authority:
  66
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
2,886
Total Backlinks:
  5,190,693
Follow Links:
  3,738,042
Nofollow Links:
  1,452,651
Referring Domains:
  6,801
Referring IPs:
  7,297

How socially engaged is runescape.com?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  17
Stumbles:
  77,201
Buffer:
  6
Pins:
  0

How much runescape.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$6,468.76
Monthly Revenue:
$194,062.80
Yearly Revenue:
$2,361,097.40
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 380,670$4,366.29
United Kingdom 94,162$586.63
Canada 48,288$338.50
Australia 25,754$193.92
Belgium 33,802$166.64
Norway 29,778$157.82
Finland 20,120$145.87
Netherlands 28,168$143.38
Sweden 19,315$102.76
Denmark 16,096$61.81
Germany 10,462$50.53
Japan 14,486$46.36
New Zealand 4,829$36.26
China 8,853$27.36
France 4,024$18.91
Brazil 9,658$17.09
Venezuela 12,877$8.63

How much money do runescape.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,188.58
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$35,657.43
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$433,832.11
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
136,856
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,105,687
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
49,952,528
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 68,521$785.93
United Kingdom 15,066$93.86
Canada 12,072$84.62
Australia 5,151$38.78
Finland 4,628$33.55
Norway 5,956$31.56
Sweden 5,408$28.77
Netherlands 4,789$24.37
Belgium 4,056$20.00
Denmark 4,024$15.45
Germany 3,034$14.65
New Zealand 1,159$8.70
China 1,151$3.56
France 443$2.08
Japan 435$1.39
Brazil 579$1.03
Venezuela 386$0.26

How much is runescape.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,912,545.26

Where is runescape.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
91.235.140.148
ASN:
AS10753 
ISP:
Level 3 Communications, Inc. 
Server Location:
Cambridge
C3
89104
United Kingdom
 

Other sites hosted on 91.235.140.148

How fast does runescape.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1945 ms) 43 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.runescape.com/css/microsite/font_base64-0.css
http://www.runescape.com/css/microsite/main-15.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-NRKJSQ (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/css/microsite/font_base64-0.css (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/css/microsite/main-15.css (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/body.jpg (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/content/splash/banner-480.jpg?1 (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/content/splash/cave-480.jpg (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/content/splash/evolving_thumb.jpg (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/content/splash/explore_thumb.jpg (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/content/splash/online_thumb.jpg (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/cracks_bottom_480.jpg (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/cracks_top_480.jpg (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/large_break.jpg (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/logo.jpg?1 (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/parchment.jpg (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/small_break.png (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/sprite-btn.png (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/sprite.png?1 (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/img/track/track.gif?jptg=rswf2ms&jptv=1000-land (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/js/microsite/functions-8.js (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/js/microsite/modernizr_2_6_2_min-0.js (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/js/microsite/static-3.js (15 minutes)
http://www.runescape.com/js/rs3/gtm-6.js (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/73358081***2332?v=2.8.1 (20 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/ec.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
http://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion_async.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a id="footerTermsLink" href="http://www.jag…terms/terms.ws" class="ext footer__paragraph__link">Terms &amp; Conditions</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a id="footerRulesLink" href="http://service…s_of_RuneScape" class="ext footer__pa…h__link--rules">Rules of RuneScape</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 12KiB (32% reduction).

Compressing http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/logo.jpg?1 could save 5.1KiB (47% reduction).
Compressing http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/cracks_bottom_480.jpg could save 2.7KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/body.jpg could save 2.4KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://www.runescape.com/img/microsite/parchment.jpg could save 1.8KiB (20% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1KiB (12% reduction).

Minifying http://www.runescape.com/css/microsite/main-15.css could save 1KiB (12% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

runescape.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: www.runescape.com
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: DigiCert SHA2 High Assurance Server CA
Valid from: Aug 11 00:00:00 2016 GMT
Valid until: Aug 16 12:00:00 2018 GMT
Authority:
Keysize:

Verify HTTP/2 Support

runescape.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Massive Multiplayer Online/RuneScape

What sites are related to runescape.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx/1.8.0
Date: Wed, 15 Nov 2017 16:19:49 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=ISO-8859-1
Content-Length: 11765
Connection: close
Cache-control: no-cache
Pragma: no-cache
Expires: Thu, 01-Jan-1970 00:00:00 GMT
Set-Cookie: settings=wwGlrZHF5gKN6D3mDdihco3oPeYN2KFybL9hUUFqOvk; version=1; path=/; domain=.runescape.com; Expires=Sat, 14-Nov-2020 16:19:49 GMT; Max-Age=94608000
Set-Cookie: rs_splash_count=1; version=1; path=/; domain=.runescape.com; HttpOnly; Expires=Fri, 15-Nov-2019 16:19:49 GMT; Max-Age=63072000
Set-Cookie: JXTRACKING=0143D4BB6A0000015FC07ABAD3; version=1; path=/; domain=.runescape.com; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: JXWEBUID=6337B56BBB6729A6C8BDC0037B7140F08195ECDF03C56EC7C660FE664F1D301FD441AF2B9889B01C; version=1; path=/; domain=.runescape.com; HttpOnly; Expires=Mon, 03-Dec-2085 19:33:56 GMT; Max-Age=2147483647

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX eu-smtp-inbound-1.mimecast.com 3600
MX eu-smtp-inbound-2.mimecast.com 3600
A 91.235.140.148 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.p16.dynect.net
Rname hostmaster.jagex.com
Serial Number 2017101200
Refresh 3600
Retry 600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns1.p16.dynect.net 3594
NS ns3.p16.dynect.net 3594
NS ns2.p16.dynect.net 3594
NS ns4.p16.dynect.net 3594

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2000-01-10
Domain Age:
17 years 10 months 5 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.comlaude.com...
Domain Name: runescape.com
Registry Domain ID: 17043995_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.comlaude.com
Registrar URL: http://www.comlaude.com
Updated Date: 2017-05-17T08:45:13Z
Creation Date: 2000-01-10T03:28:42Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-01-10T00:00:00Z
Registrar: NOM-IQ Ltd dba Com Laude
Registrar IANA ID: 470
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Manager
Registrant Organization: Jagex Limited
Registrant Street: St John's Innovation Centre, Cowley Road
Registrant City: Cambridge
Registrant State/Province: Cambridgeshire
Registrant Postal Code: CB4 0WS
Registrant Country: GB
Registrant Phone: +44.8702208305
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Manager
Admin Organization: Jagex Limited
Admin Street: St John's Innovation Centre, Cowley Road
Admin City: Cambridge
Admin State/Province: Cambridgeshire
Admin Postal Code: CB4 0WS
Admin Country: GB
Admin Phone: +44.8702208305
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Technical Manager
Tech Organization: Com Laude
Tech Street: 28-30 Little Russell Street
Tech City: London
Tech State/Province: London
Tech Postal Code: WC1A 2HN
Tech Country: GB
Tech Phone: +44.2074218250
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +44.8700118187
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns1.p16.dynect.net
Name Server: ns2.p16.dynect.net
Name Server: ns3.p16.dynect.net
Name Server: ns4.p16.dynect.net
DNSSEC: Unsigned Delegation
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +44.2074218250
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-11-15T16:10:21Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Com Laude registers, maintains and renews domain names around the world for
leading intellectual property owners and the law firms that support them.
If you have queries about this domain, you may contact us via our website
at www.comlaude.com.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The data in the Com Laude Whois database is provided to assist you in obtaining
information about a domain name registration record. Com Laude makes this
information available "as is," and does not guarantee its accuracy.
By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data only for
lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to:

(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam), telephone or fax; or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that that send queries
or data to Com Laude or the systems of any Registry Operator or ICANN-Accredited
registrar. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or other use of this
data is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Com Laude.

Com Laude reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms. If you fail to abide by this
policy, we may terminate your access to this WHOIS database.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Com Laude protects intellectual property in the domain name system. Com Laude
only registers domain names for legitimate rights owners. Should you have any
queries about the legitimacy of this name or our work as a UK based, ICANN
Accredited Registrar, contact us at:
Com Laude, 28-30 Little Russell Street, London WC1A 2HN, UK.
Com Laude is a business name of Nom IQ Ltd.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: RUNESCAPE.COM
Registry Domain ID: 17043995_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.comlaude.com
Registrar URL: http://www.comlaude.com
Updated Date: 2016-12-11T23:03:26Z
Creation Date: 2000-01-10T03:28:42Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-01-10T03:28:42Z
Registrar: Nom IQ Ltd (DBA Com Laude)
Registrar IANA ID: 470
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +44.2074218250
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1.P16.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P16.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P16.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P16.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-11-15T16:19:48Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 7 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
runescape.com widget